Prestige Photographic Group Policies

working together

 

Online Ordering         Paper Orders         Late & Additional Orders          Payment Gateways            Postage & Delivery          Refund Policy       Privacy Policy

Online Ordering

Products available for ordering on our any of our order sites will require a secure access key. Successful online orders require product selection and payment to be completed in one sitting. Personal information is protected and not used for any purpose other than your requested order. In addition, payments are processed by an encrypted third party payment gateway and no banking information is collected, or stored by us. Please note that for security reasons, no access keys are never supplied telephonically or by direct email. Should you have misplaced your access key, it can be retrieved in person from your institution or a new order can be placed by downloading our additional order form.

We may transfer certain Personal Information outside the geographic borders of South Africa to service providers for purposes of ordering products, keeping order records , other data storage and backup purposes to ensure the integrity of our systems.

When we transfer your Personal Information outside of the geographic borders of South Africa, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the requirements for lawful transfer outside of South Africa as set out in POPI.

Online ordering access for institutions are available for a limited time only. Discounted items and free delivery to the institution only apply when ordered before the chosen expiry date. No late or additional orders qualify for free delivery and would require a selection and payment of collection or courier options.

It is important to note that the institution may extend the order expiry date and the manufacture of all orders only begin after the expiry date has passed. Items qualifying for free delivery are delivered to the school after manufacturing is complete. It is the institutions responsibility to notify of these extensions.

Prestige cannot accept any liability for late delivery of orders due to extension of expiry date, the actions of any third party courier or the closure of the institution for any reason.

 

By placing an order it is understood that all company policies, terms and conditions are understood and agreed to.

Paper Orders

In an effort to provide the best service to our customers, orders placed through an academic institution will need to adhere to the provided expiry date. Only orders placed with the institution by the selected method and paid in full before the expiry date will be applicable for the products and prices offered to the institution as well as delivery to the institution when applicable. We reserve the right to select, modify or cancel orders should incorrect or insufficient payment be received, no product option is selected or the order selection is unclear.  Please note that exact payment amount is required as no change can be given.

By placing an order it is understood that all company policies, terms and conditions are understood and agreed to.

Late or Additional Orders

Orders not placed correctly before the selected expiry date, or extra additional orders, can only be placed by downloading an Additional Order Form and returning the completed form to your closest branch together with your confirmation or payment. Product options and prices that may have been available at the institution would no longer be applicable. Since there items cannot be delivered, be sure to pay and select the collection or a postage option. Delivery to the institution is not permitted.

All items ordered and selected for collection, must me collected within 60 days of manufacture. Regrettably, orders not collected cannot be stored indefinitely and will be destroyed after 60 days without refund. It is not the companies responsibility to notify clients before destruction  of items not collected.

By placing an order it is understood that all company policies, terms and conditions are understood and agreed to.

Payment Gateways

Prestige makes use of a third party payment gateway for all our online ordering payments. Features, payment methods and support are offered directly by the gateway provider. Note that no payments are made directly to Prestige, but rather to the chosen registered financial provider with required certification and encryption. For more information regarding procedure and policies, please contact the payment gateway provider or your bank directly.

Postage & Delivery

From time to time we may be required to make use of third party courier or postage companies. Prestige Photographic  cannot be held responsible for a third party companies actions nor for any delays, damage, loss or offence caused or alleged to be caused by, or in connection with, the use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on such external resources.

Door to door courier charges are based on location and weight. Courier fees may require adjustment based on your order and selected delivery location.

Be aware that late or reorders do not qualify for free delivery and that delivery of these orders to the institution is not permitted.

All items ordered and selected for collection, must me collected within 60 days of manufacture. Regrettably, orders not collected cannot be stored indefinitely and will be destroyed after 60 days without refund.

Refund Policy

Since all items are custom made to order, no items manufactured correctly can be refunded. All online orders can be viewed before ordering and payment. These orders are automatically processed and deemed to be correct. 

No names /printed text are ever typed by our staff and are unaltered from the format received by the institution. The name to be used is displayed on the ordering screen and it is the responsibility of the person ordering to notify us in writing via email of alterations or corrections required.

For paper/ envelope orders, please notify us immediately of any spelling mistakes by indicating the correct spelling on your order envelope or form.

Custom items manufactured and requiring collection cannot be stored and must be collected within 60 days of manufacture. Orders not collected will be destroyed and no refund will be applicable.

Orders containing any manufacturing defects will be remade or refunded without additional costs to the client.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to set out how Prestige Photographic Group PTY (Ltd) and related companies uses your Personal Information so as to comply with the  Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Prestige Photographic Group PTY(Ltd) and related companies process Personal Information in a manner that is reasonable, adequate, relevant, non-excessive and purpose-specific to render our products and services to you.

This privacy policy applies to users or all the web pages related to this and our ordering websites. All the information gathered in the online forms on the website is used to personally identify users that use this service. The information will not be used for anything other that which is necessary to provide our products and services. 

Certain products may include the name and photograph of the subject in relevant group photographs.
The Site may collect certain information about your visit, such as the name of the Internet service provider and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you access the Internet; the date and time you access the Site; the pages that you access while at the Site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Site, analyze trends, and administer the Site.

Personal information is only shared between relevant parties or institutions directly involved with our products and services. No information is ever provided to a third party or organization without consent or lawful instruction.

  • personal details (names and contact information)

  • details related to a learner, student, parent or guardian (this can be the institution details, Grade, course, sport team information, parent contact information, birth date, administration or ID number order and order payment details). We do not collect or retain any credit card or other banking details); and

  • transactional details (this can be online identifiers, information about products, services, requests, queries, orders, or complaints).

Should your Personal Information change or you wish to amend and/or correct this Personal Information you can do this by contacting the Prestige Photographic branch closest to you via email.

We will retain your Personal Information as long as is necessary to achieve the purpose for which this information was collected or subsequent queries and reorders.


We may need to change this policy from time to time in order to address new issues and reflect changes on our site. We will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose that information to anyone. Please refer back to this policy regularly. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, please send us an E-mail.
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to these terms will mean that you accept those changes.

How safe is your data?

Our client data is completely protected and never shared or sold to any third party.

Our devices have enterprise anti-virus remotely managed.

Internal network has advanced firewall with locked down access and servers are continually monitored. Onsite backups are on a second server with different credentials. Backups are secured with military grade (AES) encryption.

The priority of the POPI Act is to avoid causing harm to clients. Following this, we keep all confidential information securely in the right hands

Website cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on the device that you use to access our Platforms and related websites. These files do not contain your Personal Information but allow us to associate you with a particular device and your behaviour on the website.

Cookies work to make your experience browsing our site as smooth as possible and they remember your preferences, so you don’t have to insert your details again and again.

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. However, you can remove or reject cookies in your browser’s settings. Please be aware that such action could affect the availability and functionality of the Site.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Unhappy about our policies?

Should you have any questions or comments regarding our policies, please contact us at:

Prestige Photographic Group PTY(Ltd)

info@prestigephoto.co.za

PO Box 2246, Brooklyn Square, Pretoria, 0081

If you have any complaints about this Privacy Policy or our compliance with this Privacy Policy you can lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator. The contact details of the Information Regulator are available on its website at: https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/